Upper Merion rumors, news

Upper Merion news, rumors

  • Final 2024 Philly boys’ playoff results
    • Final 2024 Philly boys’ playoff results
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/7/24 Boys’ 2024 Playoff Brackets Friends Schools League  Semifinals, April 30 – Academy of the New Church 9, Shipley School 5 Championship, May 3 – Westtown School 17, Academy of the New Church 11 Pioneer Athletic Conference Semifinals at Perkiomen Valley, May 7 Spring-Ford 9, Upper Merion 8 Owen J. Roberts 16, Perkiomen […] The post Final 2024 ...2024
  • Final 2024 Philly girls’ playoff results
    • Final 2024 Philly girls’ playoff results
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/7/24 2024 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets Pioneer Athletic Conference Semifinals at Upper Merion, May 7 Phoenixville 13, Spring-Ford 10 Owen J Roberts 9,  Boyertown 5 Championship, May 9 Owen J. Roberts 8, Phoenixville 4 Friends Schools Semifinals, May 7 Germantown Friends 14, Academy of the New Church 5 Shipley School 14, […] The post Final 2024...2024
  • All-League: Pioneer Athletic Conference boys’ team is announced
    • All-League: Pioneer Athletic Conference boys’ team is announced
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/1/24 2024 Pioneer Athletic Conference First Team Boys Lacrosse First Team Brady Welsh Spring-Ford 11 Attack Gabe Della Penna Owen J. Roberts 12 Attack Bryce Coletta Perkiomen Valley 11 Attack Justin Besz Upper Merion 12 Midfield Ian Young Pope John Paul II 11 Midfield Ian Evans Spring-Ford 12 Midfield Denny Owens Pope John […] The post All-League: Pioneer Athleti...2024
  • Philly boys named as USA Lacrosse All-Academic
    • Philly boys named as USA Lacrosse All-Academic
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/25 The 2024 boys’ All-Academic picks for the Philadelphia region (chosen by Eastern PA Coaches) USA Lacrosse All-Academic Daniel Batchelor, Bayard Rustin Justin Besz, Upper Merion Brian Box, Marple Newtown Patrick Coleman, Central Bucks East Aydan DiRocco, Haverford School Teddy Fenlin, St. Joseph’s Prep William Howley, Pennridge Lincoln Jones, Upper Mer...2024
  • All-League: Pioneer Athletic Conference boys’ team is announced
    • All-League: Pioneer Athletic Conference boys’ team is announced
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/24 Pioneer Athletic Conference All-League boys, 2024 Player of the Year: Justin Besz, Upper Merion Offensive Player of the Year: Brady Welsh, Spring-Ford Defensive Player of the Year: Denny Owens, Pope John Paul II George Kruse Memorial: Matt Connor, Boyertown First Team POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GRADE Attack Brady Welsh SF […] The post All-League: ...2024
    Visit the page Pope John Paul news
  • Registration is open for Gumball Rally youth tournament (B/G) at Heuser Park, King of Prussia on May 10-11
    • Registration is open for Gumball Rally youth tournament (B/G) at Heuser Park, King of Prussia on May 10-11
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/8/24 Registration is open for Upper Merion’s annual Gumball Rally youth tournament (B/G) by Upp er Merion Lacrosse at Heuser Park, King of Prussia on May 10 & 11. The event is for boys’ and girls’ teams in the Grade 3/4, 5/6 and 7/8 divisions. The tourney will be crowning a champion in […] The post Registration is open for Gumball Rally youth tournament...2024

Advertisement

Share it ! 😉

Timeline

  • 2024
    "com, Posted 3/15/24 One of a series of previews for the 2024 scholastic season Upper Merion League: Pioneer Athletic Conference Coaches: HC Brady McCormick 17th season (130-131), Matt Stilwell Associate HC/Defensive Coordinator 6th Season, Rob Devers JV Head/Varsity Assistant 6th Season, Conor Crowe (’11) Goalie Coach 4th Season, Nick Shendge (’14) Offensive Coordinator 3rd 2023 […] The post Boys’ High School Previews: Pioneer Athletic Conference’s Upper Merion, Perkiomen Valley appeared first on PhillyLacrosse."

  • 2023
    "5 (Penncrest) at 4 (Upper Merion), 7 p."

  • 2022
    "Roberts coach Michael Zadroga (Upper Merion) to his staff as an assistant coach today."

  • 2021
    "com, Posted 9/21/21 Former Upper Merion standout Mikey Zadroga was approved as the head boys’ lacrosse coach at Owen J."

  • 2015
    "Philadelphia Union confirm a "negotiation ongoing" for potential transfer of defender Carlos Valdés"

Advertisement

Upper Merion trade rumors, contract, salary rumors

  • • After successful college career, Philadelphia Union draft pick Eric Bird looking to make mark in MLS
    2015
    Click for news about Philadelphia Union

Upper Merion stats and results

Upper Merion parents, kids, wife / husband, girlfriend / boyfriend

  • • After successful college career, Philadelphia Union draft pick Eric Bird looking to make mark in MLS
    2015

Top Upper Merion news

  • • Owen J. Roberts names Zadroga (Upper Merion) as head boys’ lacrosse coach
    By Chris Goldberg, Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/21/21 Former Upper Merion standout Mikey Zadroga was approved as the head boys’ lacrosse coach at Owen J. Roberts Monday night at an OJR school board meeting. Zadroga served as an assistant coach at Upper Merion in 2020 after graduating from Division I Marquette the previous year. He also was […] The post Owen J. Roberts names Zadroga (Up...2021
    Check it out Chris Goldberg
  • • Former OJ Roberts mentor Zadroga (Upper Merion) named assistant coach at Canisius College
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/22/22From Press Release Canisius College head men’s lacrosse coach Mark Miyashita announced the hiring of former Owen J. Roberts coach Michael Zadroga (Upper Merion) to his staff as an assistant coach today. In his role with the Golden Griffins, Zadroga will oversee the development of the program’s goaltending, face-off and defensive and long-stick […...2022
  • • District 1 boys’ playoff brackets are released (tentative)
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/23 District 1 boys’ brackets (subject to change) Class AA (2 advance to PIAA) First Round, May 17 8 (Upper Moreland) at 1 (Marple Newtown), 7 p.m. 5 (Penncrest) at 4 (Upper Merion), 7 p.m. 7 (New Hope-Solebury) at 2 (WC Rustin), 7 p.m. 6 (Pope John Paul II) at 3 (Bishop Shanahan), […] The post District 1 boys’ playoff brackets are released (tentati...2023
    Check it out Upper Moreland
  • • Pansini Law Group Scholar-Athlete of the Week: Upper Merion 2023 MF Callison
    By Chris Goldberg Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/18/23 Upper Merion 2023 midfielder Julianna Callison has been named the Pansini Law Group Scholar-Athlete of the Week. The award recognizes senior and junior lacrosse players that excel in academics, service, and athletics. Julianna Callison Profile: High School: Upper Merion Grad Year: 2023 Position: Midfield College choice: East Stroudsburg Universi...2023
    See more articles Pansini Law Group
  • • District 1 boys’ brackets – Unofficial
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/22 Unofficial District 1 boys’ playoffs (subject to change) BoysClass AA15 D1 Teams / 8 D1 Qualifiers / 2 PIAA QualifiersPLAYOFF SCHEDULE1st Round – Wed. 5/18 Pope John Paul II (8) at Penncrest (1), 7 p.m.Holy Ghost Prep (5) at Upper Merion (4), 7 p.m.Bishop Shanahan (6) at Marple Newtown (3), 7 p.m.Upper […] The post District 1 boys’ brackets R...2022
    See more articles Pope John
  • • .@FusionLax Monday boys’ summaries
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/9/22 Roman 9, Mastery 1 MasteryRaymond Williams 1gJunior Johnson 5/7 faceoffsSyncere Thomas 10 saves Upper Merion 12, West Chester East 2UM: 4-2-2-5: 12WCE: 0-0-1-1: 2 UMCasey Lamey 5G3AJustin Besz 4G1ALincoln Jones 2G 1AAndrew Haney 1GNoah Canale 1ARocco Lindelow 11SVRyan Becker 12/18FO Marple Newtown 15, Coatesville 4MN 6-4-3-2-15Coatesville 1-0-3-0-4 MN ScorersCharl...2022
    Check it out West Chester
  • • Zadroga (Upper Merion) named head coach at D2 Davis & Elkins – less than a year after leading OJ Roberts
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/17/22 – From Press Release Davis & Elkins Director of Athletics Patrick Snively named former Owen J. Roberts coach Michael Zadroga (Upper Merion) as the next head coach of the Davis & Elkins men’s lacrosse team. Zadroga comes to D&E from Canisius College in Buffalo, NY where he had been the Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach. “The [R...2022
  • • Philadelphia Union confirm a "negotiation ongoing" for potential transfer of defender Carlos Valdés
    2015
    Click for news about Philadelphia Union

Lacrosse Fame Ranking

  • 1. NCAA Division

  • 2. Bonnie Rosen

  • 3. West Chester

  • . . .

  • 67. Upper Merion

Upper Merion schedule, game

  • • Final 2024 Philly boys’ playoff results
    2024
    Check it out Shipley School
  • • Final 2024 Philly girls’ playoff results
    2024
    Visit the page Shipley School
  • • District 1 boys’ playoff brackets are released (tentative)
    2023
    See more articles Upper Moreland
  • • District 1 boys’ brackets – Unofficial
    2022
    Check it out Pope John
  • • .@BeYourBest Tuesday girls’ summaries
    Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/3/22 Phoenixville 7, Upper Merion 5 UMJulianna Callison- 3gAshley Evitts- 1gAudrey Schuebel- 1gSam Walmsley- 1aBrooke Olsen- 1aMorgan Puglisi 4 savesAvery Fox 3 saves PhoenixvilleJ. Michard- 5gGianna Thaxton- 1gK. O’Donnell- 1g Episcopal Academy 12, Penn Charter 11Halftime EA 8-1 Penn Charter Darcy Felter 2G 3A 5DC 1CTBea Buckley 2G 2A 2GBNora Maione 1GB 1CTGrace...2022
    Check it out Penn Charter

Latest lacrosse headlines and breaking news

See more articles